2018 winners

Supreme award

Sponsored by Premier Digital

Ten Perfect Bound Book by Ripe Digital

(L-R) Hazel Irvine, awards host, George Penny, account manager, Ripe Digital, John Vic, sales director – digital media, Premier Digital and Kelly Morris, sales director, Whitmar Publications

The judges said:  ‘A showcase of digital print across a number of substrates, demonstrating the art of the possible.’

Adding value

Sponsored by Compass Business Finance

School Art Club Automation by Harrier Print

Carl Nickson, pre-press and automation workflow manager, Steve Frost, technical manager, Harrier Print and Jamie Nelson, director, Compass Business Finance

The judges said: ‘Inventive and exciting pack that delivers awareness and engagement with target customers.’

Also nominated:

  • Impress Print Services for Packaging – Black Box
  • CTP Digital for Cheevers Howard
  • Ultimate Digital for Kids Ink.

Books

Sponsored by Friedheim International

Christy England Living Redefined by Gavin Martin Colournet

Phil Le Monde, sales director, Gavin Martin Colournet and Mark Bristow, managing director, Friedheim International

The judges said: ‘A mighty fine book, shows the best of digital print with a great selection of stocks, good pre-press and great finishing.’

Also nominated:

  • Bonacia for Not Everything Sucks
  • Screaming Colour for Campaign Pop-Up Book
  • DG3 for Design Insight 2019 – The Alchemists
  • Rapidity Communications for The Dock

Creative use of substrates

Sponsored by Antalis

Formula E Race Series by Douglas.

Aaron Taylor, head of branding and design, Mark Douglas, managing director, Douglas. and Jim Whittington, digital sales manager, Antalis

The judges said: ‘An impressive range of digital printing techniques across a number of substrates including white toner on black and mirror board, hitting a brief to show what digital print can do.’

Also nominated:

  • DG3 for Greg White Booklets
  • The Bigger Printing Company for Office Wall Branding
  • Ripe Digital for Ten Perfect Bound Book

Environmental/sustainability company of the year

Sponsored by Ricoh

Generation Press by Generation Press

Paul Hewitt, managing director, Generation Press and Tim Carter, sales director, commercial print, Ricoh

The judges said:  ‘In a closely contested category, this printer shows an outstanding commitment to the environment. The judges were particularly impressed with this printer’s exceptional work around carbon offsetting, recycling and employee schemes.’

Also nominated:

  • CS Labels
  • Impress Print Services
  • Paragon Customer Communications

Finishing

Sponsored by Duplo International

English National Ballet by Screaming Colour

Iain Moring, managing director, Screaming Colour and Colleen Hankin, head of UK sales, Duplo International

The judges said: ‘Wow! Probably has every finish possible. Excellent work.’

Also nominated:

  • Rapidity Communications for BIG
  • Hardings Print Solutions for Top Flying Club Gold Member Bespoke Loyalty Pack
  • Cliftons/Newman Thomson for GTO Engineering
  • Eazyprint.co.uk for Polymark Corporate Gift Box

Innovation

Sponsored by HP

Beefeater Pink Scented Graphics by VGL

David Gray, managing director, VGL and Clare Revell, UK and Ireland commercial sales manager, HP Indigo

The judges said:  ‘Brilliantly executed concept, with automatic social media coverage.’

Also nominated:

  • Impress Print Services for Featherstone Brochure
  • Bonacia for Super Sid’s Scrapbook
  • Ultimate Digital for Kids Ink.

Labels

Sponsored by Dantex Group

Portobello Road Navy Gin by The Label Makers

Zenna Parfaniuk, director, The Label Makers and Chris Smith, digital systems manager, Dantex Group

The judges said:  ‘An extremely well designed, attractive, technically impressive label.’

Also nominated:

  • CS Labels for NWBC – Trilogy
  • Harkwell Labels for Bude Brewery Beer Labels
  • Civette & Unicorn by Amberley Adhesive Labels
  • Mercian Labels for YO! Peel & Reveal Labels

Marketing collateral

Sponsored by Elliott Baxter & Company

Polymark Presentation Box by Eazyprint.co.uk

Chris Sandwell, sales and marketing director, Elliott Baxter & Company, Daniel Pretot, production manager and Janice Pretot, sales executive, Eazyprint.co.uk

The judges said: ‘Wide range of print and finishing techniques, beautifully executed to deliver a highly engaging message. Showcasing the unique capabilities of digital print to educate the target audience about their product.’

Also nominated:

  • Park Communications for SODA Review Volume #1
  • Ripe Digital for Ten Perfect Bound Book

SME business initiative

Sponsored by Close Brothers Asset Finance

by CS Labels

Simon Smith, managing director, Adam James, operations director, CS Labels and David Bunker, assistant managing director – print division, Close Brothers Asset Finance

The judges said: ‘Clear five year plan that demonstrated growth in scale and profitability, developing the confidence to invest comprehensively for the future, including a new site. Very strong submission with good supporting evidence.’

Also nominated:

  • Northside Graphics
  • Bonacia
  • Harrier Print

Transactional and direct mail

Sponsored by Xerox

Top Flying Club Gold Member Bespoke Loyalty Pack by Hardings Print Solutions

Geoff Stone, sales director, Hardings Print Solutions and Mark Cannons, director, graphic communications UK, Xerox

The judges said: ‘This piece was a beautifully produced, premium product for a select high value audience. The judges were impressed with the design and quality of the piece.’

Also nominated:

  • Asia One Printing for Vacheron Constantin Video Card
  • Howard Hunt for Letter from Santa
  • Harrier Print for School Art Club Automation

Designed for digital print

Sponsored by oZZle

Ten Perfect Bound Book by Ripe Digital

George Penny, account manager, Ripe Digital and Lindsey Pearson, managing director, oZZle

The judges said: ‘A beautiful example showcasing a vast variety of digital printing techniques. Refreshing to see the transformation of creativity into digital print.’

Also nominated:

  • Douglas. for Volvo Ocean Race
  • CS Labels for Obelisk
  • The Label Makers for Snowdonia Gin

Variable data

Sponsored by Mondi

JMEPS by Colourgraphic Arts

Dronz Arigho, production director, John Scardarella, director, Colourgraphic Arts and Brod Geary, high speed inkjet global sales director, Mondi

The judges said:  ‘The judges were impressed with how this printer overcame production issues to fulfil the clients requests with a 100% success rate.’

Also nominated:

  • Ultimate Digital for Kids Ink.
  • Harrier Print for School Art Club Automation
  • Howard Hunt for Letter from Santa

Wide and super-wide format

Sponsored by efi

Bristol Aerospace Museum by Kingswood iOptus

John Lidbury, production director, Kingswood Display, Alan Rigglesford, managing director, Kingswood iOptus, Terry Garvey, partner alliance director, EFI and Robert Long, group managing director, Kingswood iOptus and Kingswood Display

The judges said: ‘Real impact delivered through clear collaboration and problem resolution.’
Also nominated:

  • Park Communications for Christie’s/Audrey Hepburn
  • Eventus Branding for Babcock Critical Services/li>

Web-to-print

Sponsored by Digital Labels & Packaging magazine

digitalprinting.co.uk by Northside Graphics

Neil White, joint managing director, Northside Graphics and Neel Madsen, editor, Digital Labels & Packaging magazine

The judges said: ‘Clear, concise strategy to develop and implement web to print, including onsite customisation, which resulted in higher order value. Strong evidence of commercial success.’
Also nominated:

  • Howard Hunt for Race for Life
  • Bonacia for 3D Book Previewer
  • Ultimate Digital for Kids Ink.
  • Plastic Card Services for Plastic Card Hub